Call: 1300 09 49 79

[email protected]
Civil Force Training is a Division of Macquarie Commercial College (RTO No: 3923)
Student Login

Student Enrolment Privacy Notice

Macquarie Commercial College Ltd is required to provide the Victorian Government, through the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development, with student and training activity data which may include information that students provide on their enrolment form.

The Education and Training Reform Act 2006 requires Macquarie Commercial College Ltd to collect and disclose student’s personal information for a number of purposes including the allocation of a Victorian Student Number and updating personal information on the Victorian Student Register.

Under Victorian and federal privacy legislation, all students are provided with a privacy notice informing them about the ways their personal information will be collected and handled when they enrol for Victorian Education Training programs.

The Privacy Policy is compliant with the legislative requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). Macquarie Commercial College Ltd is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which impose minimum privacy standards for the handling of personal and sensitive information of an individual. Please review our Privacy Policy information within the Student Information Guide and on this website under Privacy Policy.

All students will be provided with the following information at the time of enrolment and are to acknowledge their understanding of the Victorian Government’s VET Student Enrolment Notice.

The Victorian Government, through the Department of Education and Training (the Department), develops, monitors and funds vocational education and training (VET) in Victoria. The Victorian Government is committed to ensuring that Victorians have access to appropriate and relevant VET services. Any personal information collected by the Department for VET purposes is protected in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Collection of your data

Macquarie Commercial College Ltd is required to provide the Department with student and training activity data. This includes personal information collected in the Macquarie Commercial College Ltd enrolment form and unique identifiers such as the Victorian Student Number (VSN) and the Commonwealth’s Unique Student Identifier (USI).

Macquarie Commercial College Ltd provides data to the Department in accordance with the Victorian VET Student Statistical Collection Guidelines, available at:
http://www.education.vic.gov.au/training/providers/rto/Pages/datacollection.aspx.

Use of your data

The Department uses student and training data, including personal information, for a range of VET purposes including administration, monitoring and planning.

A student’s USI may be used for specific VET purposes including the verification of student data provided by Macquarie Commercial College Ltd; the administration and audit of VET providers and programs; education-related policy and research purposes; and to assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies.

Disclosure of your data

As necessary and where lawful, the Department may disclose VET data, including personal information, to its contractors, other government agencies, professional bodies and/or other organisations for VET related purposes. In particular, this includes disclosure of VET student and training data to the Commonwealth and the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER)

Legal and Regulatory

The Department’s collection and handling of enrolment data and VSNs is authorised under the Education and Training Reform Act 2006 (Vic). The Department is also authorised to collect and handle USIs in accordance with the Student Identifiers Act 2014 (Cth) and the Student Identifiers Regulation 2014 (Cth).

Survey participation

You may be contacted to participate in a survey conducted by NCVER or a Department-endorsed project, audit or review relating to your training. This provides valuable feedback on the delivery of VET programs in Victoria.

Consequences of not providing your information

Failure to provide your personal information may mean that it is not possible for you to enrol in VET and/or to obtain a Victorian Government VET subsidy.

Access, correction and complaints

You have the right to seek access to or correction of your own personal information. You may also complain if you believe your privacy has been breached.

For further information, please contact Macquarie Commercial College Ltd in the first instance by phone 03 5221 3577 or email [email protected]

Further information

For further information about the way the Department collects and handles personal information, including access, correction and complaints, go to:
http://www.education.vic.gov.au/Pages/privacypolicy.aspx.

For further information about Unique Student Identifiers, including access, correction and complaints, go to: http://www.usi.gov.au/Students/Pages/student-privacy.aspx.